“Mobile Lesson” on Uzbek National Cuisine and Hospitality
On April 18, 2024, foreign specialists working at TSUOS and international intern students visited the home of Sh. Sodiqova, Head of the Department of Uzbek Language and Literature, where they participated in a “Mobile Lesson” on Uzbek National Cuisine and Hospitality. Shirin Sodiqova and active professors of the department conducted a masterclass on preparing Uzbek national dishes for their international guests.
The visitors had the opportunity to prepare traditional Uzbek dishes such as somsa, lagman, and plov with their own hands. Afterward, they gathered around the dining table to discuss Uzbek hospitality, traditions, and customs.
This initiative directly aligns with SDG 4 (Quality Education) by providing experiential learning opportunities outside the classroom. Through this hands-on cultural exchange, foreign students and specialists enhanced their understanding of Uzbek traditions and culinary heritage, fostering intercultural communication and mutual learning. Such initiatives help promote inclusive and practical education, enriching participants’ knowledge beyond academic settings.