Participating of a TSUOS student in Human Rights School
Obidov Asadbek, a student of the Political Science program at the Faculty of Turkology at TSUOS, participated in the Human Rights School organized by the Kazakhstan Youth Information Service in Shymkent, Kazakhstan, from March 18 to 23, 2024.
The Human Rights School is a project aimed at bringing together young people from Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan who are interested in human rights, providing them with new knowledge, skills, and opportunities to exchange ideas and experiences with like-minded peers in the region. This year, the program gathered 18 young participants from various fields with a keen interest in human rights from both Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan in Shymkent.
The training seminars, conducted by international human rights defenders, provided valuable insights that not only foster intellectual growth but also enable a deeper understanding of the diverse world of human rights. Through engaging sessions, discussions, and workshops, Obidov A. significantly expanded his knowledge of various aspects of human rights, particularly focusing on international human rights mechanisms, advocacy strategies, and the practical implementation of international conventions and protocols.