Nodira Xalmurzayeva, Head of the Higher School of Japanese Studies at Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies, is undertaking a professional development program at the Japanese-Language Institute of The Japan Foundation
20.02.2026, 12:27 News 110
Currently, in order to enhance the quality of education and within the framework of the UN Sustainable Development Goals, particularly SDG 4 — “Quality Education,” the Head of the Higher School of Japanese Studies at Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies, Nodira Xalmurzayeva, is participating in a professional development program at the Japanese-Language Institute of The Japan Foundation.
This prestigious program brings together professors and lecturers from leading universities in 22 countries around the world. Within this international academic environment, Nodira Xalmurzayeva is actively participating and presenting her scientific and methodological expertise.
As part of the training program, key issues such as syllabus design, modern teaching technologies, and the improvement of curricula based on a competency-based approach are being thoroughly explored. Particular attention is given to clearly defining learning objectives, implementing outcome-based education models, and developing assessment criteria in accordance with international standards.
This process contributes to the further development of Japanese language education at the university, the enhancement of curricula in line with international requirements, and the training of highly qualified and competitive specialists.