International cooperation of the TSUOS delegation in the development of higher education
Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies has started implementing projects of 2023 regarding international cooperation. From January 28 to February 7 of this year, the delegation of TSUOS made a business trip to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the Arab Republic of Egypt. During this trip, issues of establishing and strengthening cooperation with higher education institutions in the countries were discussed. In particular, cooperation agreements were signed with “ARABIC FOR ALL” organization, “RASANAH” International Institute of Iranian Studies, Research and Enlightenment Development Center, King Salman International Arabic Language Academy, King Saud University, and King Abdulaziz University in Riyadh, the capital of Saudi Arabia. They also met with the leaderships of Helwan University, Al-Hiwar Political Research Center, Ain Shams University, Cairo University, and Alexandria University of the Arab Republic of Egypt and agreed on advanced projects planned for future implementation with partner higher education institutions. During the trip, the TSUOS delegation also visited the International Book Fair in Egypt, which lasted from January 25 to February 6, 2023. As a result of this visit, agreements were reached within the framework of a number of cooperative tasks related to higher education.