The TSUOS delegation of the Ministry of foreign affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan takes part in the International Conference in Baku
16.12.2022, 09:33 News 644
SDG 4. About the participation of the delegation from TSUOS in the Baku International Conference (First day)
December 14-15, 2022, Baku State University hosted an international conference “Azerbaijani Oriental Studies in the context of East-West Scientific-Cultural and Socio-Political Dialogue”, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the faculty of Oriental Studies of Baku state university. The conference was organized by BSU with the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation of Azerbaijan. Before the opening conference, BSU rector Elchin Babayev held a meeting with conference participants,which were invited from foreign organizations and universities, where they discussed the prospects for further cooperation in various areas of scientific research and educational programs, including double and triple diploma programs. The delegation of the Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies took an active part in the meeting. Vice-Rector A. Vakhidov, Head of the Department of Arabic Philology Sh. Shamusarov, Head of the Department of Chinese Philology S. Nazarova familiarized the participants in detail with the directions and specialties of the university, especially with the direction of Turkish philology, where the study of the Azerbaijani language will begin from the second semester of the current academic year, promising areas joint scientific research and joint educational programs, exchange of students and teachers, organization of summer schools for students. The leadership of BSU expressed interest in such cooperation and readiness to support the study of the Azerbaijani language in Tashkent. After this meeting, already at the opening of the conference, guests of honor, heads of foreign delegations, including the Vice-Rector of TSUOS A. Vakhidov, who read out the welcoming speech of the rector G. Rikhsiyeva. The welcoming speech aroused great interest among the participants, especially in the part where the prospects for cooperation with BSU and with all centers of oriental studies were specifically emphasized. The first day of the conference, at the plenary session, Professor Sh. Shamusarov made presentations: “Teaching Arabic in Mavaraannahr” and Associate Professor S.A. Nazarova “Review of modern approaches to teaching foreign language intercultural communication of students (on the example of the Chinese language). In the section “Linguistics of the Far East”, Dana Kamilla made a presentation of the topic: “The symbolism of the image of the tiger in the culture of China.”