TSUOS students in the process of guide internship
26.10.2021, 15:02 News 1343
On October 17, 2021, within the discipline “Cultural objects in Uzbekistan”, the 2nd-year student-activists of the Japanese-English group of the evening department “Guide support and translation practice” of the Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies Ummatova Gulchehrakhon and Turdiev Gayratbek conducted a practice of guides in Samarkand. In this practice students of the evening and full-time study departments of the university, as well as students of seven higher educational institutions of Tashkent took part.
During the internship, students provided information about the monuments of the city of Samarkand to both local and foreign tourists based on the knowledge gained within the discipline. This educational practice has become a great experience in mastering theoretical and practical knowledge of students.