An event dedicated to the memory of Ozod Nasriddinovich Shomatov was held at TSUOS
08.05.2024, 16:45 News 308
On May 8, 2024, at Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies, an event dedicated to the memory of the great Orientalist-Indian scholar, winner of the George Grierson international award, doctor of philology, professor Ozod Nasriddinovich Shomatov, on the occasion of “May 9 – Day of memory and honor” passed.
The presentation of the memorial book “A life devoted to Indian studies” published in memory of Professor Ozod Shomatov and the “Uzbek-Hindi/Hindi-Uzbeksha” phrasebook published by M.Murtazaxodjaeva  was held. Also, within the framework of the event, the official opening ceremony of the study room named after Professor Ozod Shomatov was passed.
More than 50 oriental scientists, honorary scientists, and about 30 students and followers of Ustoz Azod Shamatov took part in the event. Foreign visitors participated online. Professors of Indian partner universities Delhi University, Jawaharlal Nehru University and Jamia National Islamia University participated and shared their memories with others.