TSUOS participation in Change Academy program
02.02.2022, 00:00 News 1258
As part of a project aimed at improving the quality of higher education, 12 universities were selected for the Change Academy program under the British Council in the 2020-2021 academic year. Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies has applied for participation in this project, and after passing the selection stage, senior teachers, teachers and talented students of the Department of Western Languages of the Faculty of Turkic Studies have been participating in online seminar training during the 2021-2022 academic year.
The main purpose of participation in the Change Academy project is to improve the skills and teaching practices of faculty members in the field of ESP at the university level, to train and prepare students for their specialties in the field of ESP. Another important goal is to prepare various manuals and literature on economics, politics, history and tourism in the field of ESP.
The aim is to create an innovation center under the name “Professional Development Center” and create a number of conditions for teachers and students through this center. Currently, a number of practical and theoretical work on this project is being carried out in collaboration with Change Academy.