Visit of Ambassador of Islamic Republic of Iran to TSUOS
On July 15, 2022, a meeting was held with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Islamic Republic of Iran to Uzbekistan Hamid Nairabadi at Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies.
During the meeting, the issues of its further development were discussed, focusing on the work being carried out in the field of Iranian studies at the university. In particular, due to the fact that cooperation relations between Uzbekistan and Iran in various fields are developing more and more, it was noted that the need for orientalist personnel in Uzbekistan is increasing.
In addition, ideas were exchanged regarding the continuation of bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral studies in Iranian higher education institutions for the university’s students studying Persian, and the involvement of Iranian specialists in the educational process.
At the end of the meeting, Ambassador Hamid Nairabadi made suggestions on equipping Department of “Iranian-Afghan Philology” of the university according to modern standards.