Cooperation with the leading University of Saudi Arabia
The delegation led by the rector of TSUOS G.Rikhsieva paid an official visit to Jeddah on March 27-28, 2022. The members of this delegation discussed with the rector of the most prestigious King Abdulaziz University of Saudi Arabia, Abdurrahman bin Ubaid Al-Yubi, issues related to the development of personnel training and scientific research between the two universities.
It is noteworthy that more than 77,000 students are currently being educated at this institution, and it ranks first in the national ranking of higher education institutions in Saudi Arabia.
During the visit of TSUOS representatives to Saudi Arabia, Abdurrahman bin Ubaid Al-Yubi, rector of King Abdulaziz University, also met with Badr Al-Utaybi, director of the Arabic Language Teaching Institute for Foreigners. They discussed training personnel in the field of Oriental studies and Arabic studies, improving the qualifications of teachers of the Arabic language, and implementing joint scientific research projects. Also, the possibilities of organizing student internships based on a grant from the Saudi side, developing a joint educational program in the form of “3+1” Arabic language for TSUOS undergraduate students at this university, and implementing it from the new academic year were discussed.
During the conversation, the rector G.Rikhsieva proposed to establish a center for teaching Uzbek language and culture at King Abdulaziz University as another direction of mutual cooperation.
It was agreed that all proposals would be included in the developed contract. This document, which will be approved by the Supervisory Board of King Abdulaziz University, provides an opportunity to establish cooperation between Uzbekistan and Saudi higher education institutions with a contractual and legal basis for the first time.
During the stay of the delegation of TSUOS in the city of Jeddah, in cooperation with the Consulate General of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Jeddah, a book entitled “New Uzbekistan: a new look and new trends” published by professors and teachers of TSUOS in Arabic was presented at King Abdulaziz University.