International scientific-practical conference dedicated to Chinese studies at TSUOS
On November 19, 2022 an international scientific and practical conference on the topic “Uzbekistan-China: the development of historical, cultural, scientific and economic relations” was held at Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies. The conference was organized by Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies in cooperation with Lanzhou University of China and Confucius Institute at Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies.
The VI international conference on topical issues of Sinology was attended by the Cultural Adviser of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in the Republic of Uzbekistan Mr. Chi Zhinlin, Director of the Center for Public Diplomacy of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in Uzbekistan Kabuljon Kasimovich Sabirov.
The conference was also attended by representatives of foreign and local higher educational institutions and scientific institutions. In particular, in conference took part professors, teachers, and representatives of the Academy of Sciences of the Russian Federation, Kazan Federal University, Lanzhou University of China, representatives of universities in the UK, the Czech Republic, North-western National University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Kazakh University of International Relations and World Languages named after Abilaikhan, representatives of international organizations, various ministries, and departments, industry specialists of higher educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan, employees of the Uzbek-Chinese Confucius Institute, management, professors and researchers, students of Sinology at TSUOS.
The conference was opened by Vice-Rector for Science and Innovation of Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies Sayfullaev Durbek Bakhtiyarovich. In his speech, D. Sayfullaev spoke about the features of modern relations between Uzbekistan and China, the development of Sinology in our country, the work carried out on teaching and studying the Chinese language, and the activities of the Faculty of Sinology of TSUOS. He also mentioned the relevance of further development of cooperation with prestigious universities in China, the creation of joint educational programs.
At the international conference, the participants discussed the current state, history and prospects of trade, economic, political, social, humanitarian and cultural relations between the two countries, and an exchange of views took place on new promising areas of cooperation.
After the plenary session of the conference, the work was continued in sections. At the end of the conference, practical proposals and conclusions were summarized on the further strengthening of Uzbek-Chinese relations, the development of Sinology in Uzbekistan, and the training of qualified specialists in this field.
Scientific articles of the conference are indexed in Google Scholar database as a separate collection, each scientific article is assigned a DOI, and 115 conference participants received certificates.