Opening Uzbekistan-China Research Center at TSUOS
On January 24, 2022, with regard to the 30th Anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and People’s Republic of China, the festive launch ceremony of the Uzbekistan-China Research Center at the Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies has held.
Along with this, at this event, the presentations of the works done by the TSUOS sinologists in the field of Uzbek Sinology had taken place.
The event, which held online and offline, was attended by H.E. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan to the People’s Republic of China Farkhod Arziev and representatives of the Embassy, representatives of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Uzbekistan, Director of the Information and Analytical Center at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Doniyor Kurbanov, Director of the SCO Center for People’s Diplomacy in Uzbekistan Kabuljon Sobirov, Director of the Confucius Institute under TSUOS Yang Shihu, university management and sinologists.
The members of the event highly appreciated the work done in the field of Chinese studies at TSUOS over the past period, and noted the readiness in assistance of long-term plans implementation concerning the newly created center.