TSUOS signed several memorandums of understanding on tourism development
07.05.2023, 12:05 News 909
On April 26, 2023, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed Resolution PQ-135 “On additional measures to accelerate the development of the tourism potential of the Republic and further increase the number of local and foreign tourists.”
In this regard, On May 6, 2023, Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies signed memorandums of understanding on cooperation with the Tourism investors’ association, as well as the Uzbek-Chinese Tourism Development Association and the Uzbek-Indian Tourism Association.
Within the framework of this cooperation, TSUOS will assist in the study of the tourism potential of the regions, the creation of content in different languages about the region and its history, tourist sites and features, their promotion, the creation of tour packages; research of the teaching staff, ensuring the harmony of theoretical knowledge and practice, empowering students to apply theoretical knowledge in the field of tourism in practice; carries out mutual cooperation in improving the quality of tourism services provided to the population in the regions and assistance in improving the skills of personnel.