Visit of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the TSUOS
25.06.2022, 08:43 News 450
On June 24, 2022, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Uzbekistan Fujiyama Yoshinori ordered a visit to Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies. The ambassador emphasized the role of the leader in the development of Japanese Studies in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The sides also discussed the directions of further development of cooperation in the field of Japanese studies. In particular, the students of the two countries were invited to organize forums of young scientists, to continue the exchange between the teachers of the two state universities, to expand cooperation in the field of scientific research, as well as to organize a series of lectures by Japanese professors on the directions of Japanese economy, history and policy at the University.
At the end of the meeting, new and renovated educational buildings of the University were introduced to the ambassador. It was acknowledged that the work carried out by Mr. Ambassador at the University left a deep impression and noted that he was ready to be given any support by the embassy in order to further develop the field of Japanese studies.