Visit of the international observer Firat Purtash to TSUOS
23.10.2021, 19:18 News 383
On October, 23, 2021, Head of the Department of International Relations at Ankara Haci Bayram Veli University Firat Purtash, who arrived in Uzbekistan as an international observer at the presidential elections of the Republic of Uzbekistan, scheduled for October, 24, 2021 and mass-media counselor at the Embassy of the Republic of Turkey in Tashkent Hamdi Turshugu oglu have visited Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies.
During this meeting, the guest was provided with information about the activities of the TSUOS, including the ongoing work on the development of Turkology as well as Firat Purtash was offered to conduct online classes for students of the TSUOS on the topics “History of Diplomacy”, “Politics of Turkey”.
Furthermore, in order to develop the tourism educational direction at TSUOS, a negotiation regarding the translation of Turkish tourism manuals into Uzbek has been held.