Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia
In recent years, the scope of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia in higher education has been expanding. Today, 15 branches of leading Russian universities have been established in Uzbekistan. 12 of them were opened in 2018-2021, more than 6 thousand students study in these branches and 267 professors work. Branches provide training in 47 fields of study.
Considering this activity, on October 26-27, 2022, the third Uzbekistan-Russia educational forum was held in the Samarkand city of Uzbekistan. It was attended by more than 200 heads of higher education institutions, representatives of production enterprises, heads of ministries and agencies from both sides. Rector of Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies Gulchekhra Rikhsieva is also participated in it.
Within the framework of the forum, a contract, a plan of measures and an agreement document on academic and scientific exchange were signed with TSUOS and several prestigious universities of Russia, in particular, Moscow State Institute of International Relations, Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg State University.