The round table namely “Prevention of crime among youth”
In recent years, the increase in crime among young people has been noted in official circles and in the publications of law enforcement agencies. According to experts and observers, the reason for the increase in the number of crimes among young people is economic helplessness, unemployment, mental stress, lack of moral education in higher education institutions.
On March 12, 2022, Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies jointly with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a round table namely “Prevention of crime among youth”. The reports expressed the opinion about the growing crime among young people, hooliganism, robbery, theft, extortion, drug addiction, and violence, as well as the prevention of students from committing such crimes. Along with this, a video on this topic was shown. The questions asked by the students were justified by the speakers on the example of life events. Following the results of the round table, an agreement was reached on further cooperation with the staff of the department engaged in activities with students.
In addition, the attendance of TSUOS students was studied and it was found that all students attend full classes. During the event, students were instructed not to skip classes, not to use mobile devices during classes, not to bring prohibited items with them to the educational institution, and to follow the internal procedures of the university.
At the end of the roundtable discussion, it was agreed upon with the employees of the department working with students about future cooperation.