Club of “Young Diplomats”
The next meeting of the “Young Diplomats” club was held on December 16, 2022. A roundtable discussion “Youth and public diplomacy: steps towards the future” was held.
Today, public diplomacy has become an important direction of international cooperation in our country. In recent years, the institutional foundations of the industry have been created, huge projects are being implemented, and scientific and research work is being carried out. It should be noted that it is important to convey the acquired knowledge and experience to the younger generation, to identify young people interested in the field, and to support them. After all, the youth is the force that ensures the sustainability of the values of diplomacy based on the communication of hearts. On December 15 of this year, a roundtable discussion on “People’s diplomacy and youth: steps towards the future” was held at Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies.
The event, which was held in order to increase students’ knowledge of public diplomacy, included representatives of the “Young Diplomats” club of the university. Famous practitioners and researchers of public diplomacy, director of the SCO Public Diplomacy Center in Uzbekistan Kabiljon Sobirov, rector of Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies Gulchekhra Rikhsieva, associate professor of the National University of Uzbekistan Otabek Alimardanov, professors of Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies Shukhrat Yovkochev and Durbek Sayfullaev participated with their lectures at the event.