The participation of TSUOS at an international conference
Alisher Navoi is a great poet of the Uzbek people and one of the great representatives of world literature. Alisher Navoi, who founded the Uzbek literary language and raised Uzbek classical literature to a new stage of development, became a great word artist, and patron of culture and science. Also, Nizami Ganjavi is considered a Turkish poet and enlightener who wrote in persian language. Although there is very little information about the life of Nizami Ganjavi, the only source of information about his life is his works, and even these works do not provide enough information.
Dedicated to the memory of these two figures, on February 9, 2022, an international conference namely “From Nizami to Navoi: Time Binding Thread” is organized initiated by the Institute of Asian and African Countries of Moscow State University in partnership with Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies, National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo-Ulugbek, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Russian Federation, the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Russian Federation, the representative office of the G.Aliyev Foundation in Russian Federation, the International Turkic Academy.
The participation of TSUOS scientists, led by Rector Gulchehra Rikhsieva is scheduled in this conference. At the event, lectures were organized by specialists who studied the lives of Navoi and Nizami.
At the end of the conference, appropriate answers were given to the questions asked by the participants.