The summit of women speakers of Parliament
A number of measures and gender equality policies have been established in the Republic of Uzbekistan in order to increase and strengthen the role of women leaders in society.
On September 8-9, 2022, 14th summit of women speakers of parliament of the Inter-Parliamentary Union member states was held in Tashkent on the implementation of this policy. The summit was attended by female speakers of the chambers of parliaments of the UN, Inter-Parliamentary Union and its member countries, heads of international organizations such as the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, and more than 120 representatives of parliaments from 17 countries.
At the summit, priority tasks before the parliaments and specific directions of action in the areas of guaranteeing gender equality, ensuring sustainable development and prosperity, and expanding the opportunities of women in economic recovery were discussed during the crisis processes caused by the pandemic. The theme of the conference, organized in cooperation with the Inter-Parliamentary Union and the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was named “Parliamentary Leadership: Anticipating Risks to better deliver Sustainability and Prosperity”. With a special invitation, TSUOS rector G.Rikhsieva and Head of Department of Iranian-Afghan Philology of TSUOS Kh.Mirzakhmedova participated as a female leader of society.
Also, a team of female students of TSUOS participated in the summit as volunteer translators, and the leaders of the summit thanked rector G.Rikhsieva for their high-level translation activities.