Alimukhamedov Rikhsitilla Abdurashidovich
Scientific title and degree: Doctor of Philological Sciences, Associated Professor
Post: Head of the Department
Reception hours: Every day (14:00-16:00)
Tel.: +99871 233-24-58
Department of “Classical philology and literary source studies”
The Department of Classical Philology and Literary Source Studies of the Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies conducts research on Uzbek classical literature and literary language, this institution is fluent in Arabic and Persian, reads primary written sources, oriental manuscripts. It is a major center for the training of philologists and specialists who can convey to our people the masterpieces of spirituality, the progressive views of humanity. The department was established in 1993 under the name «Source Studies, Textual Studies and Translation Theory». Until 1999, the study was conducted in the form of a special group of source and textual scholars, consisting of students of the departments of Arabic and Persian philology of the Faculty of Oriental Philology.
In 2004, the government issued a decree to train qualified specialists who will study the classical written heritage of the republic, study the works of our great thinkers and poets and pass them on to young boys and girls. The training of such specialists was entrusted to the Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies, where Arabic, Persian and Old Turkic languages are taught in deep level. In this regard, the department of classical philology at the Bachelor’s and Master’s levels was opened at the institute, and the teaching work in this area and specialty was entrusted to the same department.
In 2008, the department was renamed «Classical Philology».
In April 2020, the Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies was granted the status of «UNIVERSITY» and the department was renamed «Classical Philology and Literary Source Studies» under the new structure.
From the establishment of the department until 1996, it was headed by Doctor of Philology, Professor Najmiddin Kamilov. From 1996 to early 2008, the department was headed by Candidate of Philological Sciences, Associate Professor Alimulla Habibullayev. From 2008 to September 2017, the department was headed by Doctor of Philology, Professor Kasimjon Sodikov. Since September 2017, the department is headed by Doctor of Philology, Associated Professor Alimukhamedov Rikhsitilla Abdurashidovich.
Five basic doctoral students as well as several independent researchers are attached to the department.
From the 2020-2021 academic year, the department began to accept students in the new 60230300 – Textual and Literary Source Studies (in oriental languages) undergraduate education.
MF (1) MF (2)
Scientific work of the Department
Issues of the emergence and historical development of the Turkish written literary language;
The language of Turkish written monuments. Linguistic analysis of texts and the problem of translating them into modern language;
Study of Uzbek classical literature;
History of Uzbek literature, issues of its origin and historical development, scientific works on the history of Uzbek literature;
Nodes and solutions for translating written monuments into modern language and interpreting them;
Literary sources and textual studies;
Oriental manuscripts and their study;
Compilation of scientific, scientific-critical, compilation texts of works from the past;
History of writing and book art. Ancient Turkic writings and their place in the history of the written culture of the peoples of Central Asia;
Study and translation of the written heritage of Arabic and Persian languages created in Central Asia into Uzbek.
Achievements of department teachers
On September 28, 2023, Prof., Dr. Kasimjon Sodikov was awarded the honorary title of “Honored youth coach of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
Prof., Dr. Kasimjon Sadikov was appointed as a foreign honorary member (academic) of the Turkish Language Institute of Turkey (TÜRK DIL KURUMU) (by the decision of the Institute dated 1.12.2023).
Partner organizations of the department
• Institute of Oriental Studies named after Abu Rayhon Beruni of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
• Museum of Literature named after Alisher Navoi of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
• State Museum of Temurid History of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
• Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navoi.
International cooperation of the department
• Faculty of Literature, Istanbul University, Turkey.
• Ataturk University in Erzurum, Turkey.
• Faculty of Literature, Karabuk University, Turkey.