Master class on “Translator responsibilities”
13.02.2020, 15:18 News 1650
On February 13,  was held a master class on ”  Translator responsibilities”  with the 4th year students and masters of the Department of Arabic Philology of TSIOS
and Arabic scholar, associate professor Shoniyozov Kamol Karomovich who has worked for many years as a translator to heads of state   and also Head of the department “Arab Pholology” Professor Shomusarov Shorustam Giyosovich who has worked for many years as a translator and teacher in Arab countries. Teacher K. Shaniyazov told students about learning the Arabic language, about a translator and his duties, his work as a translator during visits of heads of state and government to the Arab countries and heads of Arab states in our country, during a translation. The problems they face, the experience they have to share with young people in the translation process, the fact that in our country, in particular at our institute, much attention is paid to this issue, especially simultaneous translation,  the  invitation of  famous translators of the republic and he said that the lessons are organized and should be used effectively. Professor Shomusarov told the students about the skills of translation, noting that the skills of a translator are important in the translation process, and without knowledge and experience, translation will not be complete. He also pointed out that the other party to the negotiations may not fully understand the point, so the translator must have wealth of vocabulary and experience.