Visit of representatives of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Uzbekistan to TSUOS
23.06.2022, 11:32 News 1428
On 23 June, 2022, in connection with the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the countries of China and Uzbekistan, as well as in order to get acquainted with Chinese studies, Mr. Chi Junlin, Advisor on Tourism and Culture of the PRC Embassy in Uzbekistan, and Ms. Wu Mengying, Second Secretary of the Embassy, visited TSUOS.
The representatives of the embassy emphasized the leading role of TSUOS in the development of Chinese studies in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, directions for further development of cooperation in the field of Chinese studies were discussed. In particular, proposals were made to cooperate in the field of translation of classical literature of the two countries, to continue the exchange between teachers of the universities of the two countries, to expand cooperation in the field of scientific research, to attract Chinese scholars of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the international center of sinologists.