Participation of TSUOS in the Forum of the international UI GreenMetrics ranking agency
N. Imamova, Head of the International Ratings Department of Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies, participated in the first UI GreenMetric World University Ranking National Forum for Uzbekistan Universities organized on March 26-27, 2023 at Bukhara State University. During this forum, UI GreenMetric expert member Prof. Ir. Gunawan Thahjono gave a speech and gave a brief information about the UI GreenMetric World University Ranking, and a declaration of UI GreenMetric membership was signed. This forum was devoted to the issues of location and infrastructure, energy and climate change, water, transport and education management in the Universities of Uzbekistan. N. Imamova, the head of the department for working with international rankings, who participated as a representative of TSUOS in the first UI GreenMetric world university ranking national forum organized for the universities of Uzbekistan, also took an active part in the development of UI GreenMetric, gave her opinions about the relations aimed at increasing the university’s ranking. The transition of TSUOS to UI GreenMetric membership from next year was set as a priority goal.