The conference on the topic “International relations in Eastern countries under the discussion of political scientists”
On May 21, 2022, the department of “Politics and International Relations of Eastern Countries” of Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies organized a conference on “Modern transformation of international relations in Eastern countries”.
More than 60 people from representatives of the Committee on International Affairs and Interparliamentary Relations of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, experts and scientists in the relevant field, students, mass media participated at the conference.
The Rector of Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies G. Rikhsieva opened the event with an introduction, and special attention was paid to the importance of a comprehensive study of the features and development models of the political development of the Eastern countries, as well as the location of this event, which is a conceptual basis for the further development of mutually beneficial relations between Uzbekistan and the countries of this region from her.
In the lectures, it was emphasized that separate “roadmaps” of the Parliament were developed for the consistent implementation of the initiatives of President Shavkat Mirziyoev, which he expressed at the top platforms of international organizations, and organizıng conferences and events such as the international forum (Bukhara) on the topic of “global inter-parliamentary cooperation in achieving the goals of sustainable development”, and this event is a conference that brings together political scientists, researchers and industry experts, the reflection of Uzbekistan’s national interests in modern international relations in Eastern countries, and the prospects of pragmatic foreign policy.
In particular, the role of public diplomacy in the system of international relations, some aspects of the use of “soft power technology” in modern political processes in Eastern countries, effective cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UN on development issues, the role of the Central Asian countries and the Afghan factor in the formation of the new world order, the mechanisms for applying unilateral economic sanctions, the prospects for the development of modern Uzbekistan-Pakistan cooperation and Current problems in the cooperation of Turkic countries were discussed at the conference.
It is noteworthy that at the end of the conference, within the framework of the above-discussed topics, proposals and comments were made regarding the role and participation of Uzbekistan, the specific mechanisms and technologies of expressing the country’s national interests in these processes.
In general, today the countries of the East are developing rapidly, and this in itself puts the systematic study of the countries of the modern Eastern world and the identification of new promising points of cooperation on the agenda.