Visit of Kazan Federal University delegation
On April 7, 2022, a meeting was held at Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies with the delegation consisting of the deputy director of Institute of International Relations of the Kazan Federal University of the Russian Federation, Rafael Valiev, Dean of the Higher School of Historical Sciences and World Cultural Heritage, director of Institute of Archeology of the Republic of Tatarstan, Ayrat Sitdikov, and the associate professor of Department of Archeology, Yelena Vorobev.
At the meeting, the guests touched on the current activities of KFU in the field of education, evaluated the work done between TSUOS and KFU, and discussed issues of cooperation on raising mutual cooperation to a higher level in the future.
At the meeting, KFU delegation put forward a number of suggestions, such as sending professors and teachers of Eastern languages of TSUOS to KFU for training, from 2023, introduction of a joint education program for the master’s specialty, organizing scientific conferences and seminars in cooperation, and organizing doctoral internships in order to further expand mutual cooperation.
Rector of TSUOS G.Rikhsieva expressed her gratitude for the cooperation, recognized that the proposals made by the delegation were appropriate and, in turn, offered to use the experience of KFU in working with international rankings and monitoring the quality of education, organization of educational programs in “Digital diplomacy” and “Digital economy” master’s degrees, implementation of joint scientific projects, organization of short-term summer schools of professors and teachers.
At the end of the meeting, it was recognized that the proposals made within the framework of cooperation established between TSUOS and KFU are mutually beneficial, and it was agreed to implement them in cooperation in the near future.